NFL 'You Make The Call' Logo
  1. Watch The Replay
    Review three plays with multiple viewing angles.
  2. Make The Call
    Should the ruling on the field stand or be reversed? You make the call!
  3. Get The Ruling
    See how well you did and how you measure up against other fans.

2020 Week 7: Seattle @ Arizona

Pass to Tyler Lockett - touchdown or incomplete?
Back to NFL Ops

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is an incomplete pass.

Time Elapsed
Question timer icon00:00
?Show me the rule

After Further Review:

incorrect correct

Rule hint:

A player is in possession when he is inbounds and has control of the ball with his hands or arms.

To gain possession of a loose ball that has been caught, intercepted, or recovered, a player (a) must have complete control of the ball with his hands or arms and (b) have both feet or any other part of his body, other than his hands, completely on the ground inbounds, and, after (a) and (b) have been fulfilled, perform any act common to the game (e.g., tuck the ball away, extend it forward, take an additional step, turn upfield, or avoid or ward off an opponent). It is not necessary that he commit such an act, provided that he maintains control of the ball long enough to do so. This rule applies in the field of play, at the sideline, and in the end zone.

Notes:

  1. Movement of the ball does not automatically result in loss of control.

If a player who has completed the first two, but not the third requirement for possession, contacts the ground and loses control of the ball, there is no possession if the ball hits the ground before he regains control, or if he regains control out of bounds. If a player would have caught, intercepted, or recovered a ball inbounds, but is carried out of bounds, player possession will be granted (8-1-3-Note 5).

2020 Week 7: Detroit @ Atlanta

Catch by Kenny Golladay - complete or incomplete?
Back to NFL Ops

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is a complete pass.

Time Elapsed
Question timer icon00:00
?Show me the rule

After Further Review:

incorrect correct

Rule hint:

A player is in possession when he is inbounds and has control of the ball with his hands or arms.

To gain possession of a loose ball that has been caught, intercepted, or recovered, a player (a) must have complete control of the ball with his hands or arms and (b) have both feet or any other part of his body, other than his hands, completely on the ground inbounds, and, after (a) and (b) have been fulfilled, perform any act common to the game (e.g., tuck the ball away, extend it forward, take an additional step, turn upfield, or avoid or ward off an opponent). It is not necessary that he commit such an act, provided that he maintains control of the ball long enough to do so. This rule applies in the field of play, at the sideline, and in the end zone.

Notes:

  1. Movement of the ball does not automatically result in loss of control.

If a player who has completed the first two, but not the third requirement for possession, contacts the ground and loses control of the ball, there is no possession if the ball hits the ground before he regains control, or if he regains control out of bounds. If a player would have caught, intercepted, or recovered a ball inbounds, but is carried out of bounds, player possession will be granted (8-1-3-Note 5).

2020 Week 7: Chicago @ Los Angeles

Throw by Nick Foles - complete or incomplete?
Back to NFL Ops

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is an incomplete pass.

Time Elapsed
Question timer icon00:00
?Show me the rule

After Further Review:

incorrect correct

Rule hint:

ARTICLE 4. INCOMPLETE PASS

Any forward pass (legal or illegal) is incomplete and the ball is dead immediately if the pass strikes the ground or goes out of bounds. An incomplete pass is a loss of down, and the ball returns to the previous spot.

Note: If there is any question whether a forward pass is complete, intercepted, or incomplete, it is to be ruled incomplete.

A player is in possession when he is inbounds and has control of the ball with his hands or arms.

To gain possession of a loose ball that has been caught, intercepted, or recovered, a player (a) must have complete control of the ball with his hands or arms and (b) have both feet or any other part of his body, other than his hands, completely on the ground inbounds, and, after (a) and (b) have been fulfilled, perform any act common to the game (e.g., tuck the ball away, extend it forward, take an additional step, turn upfield, or avoid or ward off an opponent). It is not necessary that he commit such an act, provided that he maintains control of the ball long enough to do so. This rule applies in the field of play, at the sideline, and in the end zone.

Notes:

  1. Movement of the ball does not automatically result in loss of control.

If a player who has completed the first two, but not the third requirement for possession, contacts the ground and loses control of the ball, there is no possession if the ball hits the ground before he regains control, or if he regains control out of bounds. If a player would have caught, intercepted, or recovered a ball inbounds, but is carried out of bounds, player possession will be granted (8-1-3-Note 5).

Your Stats

Back to NFL Ops
NFL ‘You Make The Call’ Rating 1 star
NFL ‘You Make The Call’ Rating 2 star
NFL ‘You Make The Call’ Rating 3 star
officiating level icon
Officiating Level:
NFL ‘You Make The Call’ Officiating Rating 1 Star
NFL ‘You Make The Call’ Officiating Rating 2 Star
NFL ‘You Make The Call’ Officiating Rating 3 Star
officiating level icon
Play call accuracy:
officiating level icon
Average time per play:

How you measure up

Skill

You scored higher than of fans

Speed

Your average time per play was faster than of fans