You Make The Call

See how you match up with NFL officials

  1. WatchWatch replays of three of this week's reviewed plays.
  2. Make The CallShould the ruling on the field stand or be reversed? You make the call.
  3. Get The RulingSee how you measure up against other fans and share your score and speed.
Start 2019 Week 7

All Weeks

  1. 2019 Week 17
  2. 2019 Week 16
  3. 2019 Week 15
  4. 2019 Week 14
  5. 2019 Week 13
  6. 2019 Week 12
  7. 2019 Week 11
  8. 2019 Week 10
  9. 2019 Week 9
  10. 2019 Week 8
  11. 2019 Week 7
  12. 2019 Week 6
  13. 2019 Week 5
  14. 2019 Week 4
  15. 2019 Week 3
  16. 2019 Week 2
  17. 2019 Week 1

2019 Week 7: New England @ New York Jets

Pass to Jamison Crowder: complete or incomplete?

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is an incomplete pass.

00:00:00
Show me the rule

After Further Review:

Rule hint

A player who makes a catch may advance the ball. A forward pass is complete (by the offense) or intercepted (by the defense) in the field of play, at the sideline, or in the end zone if a player, who is inbounds:

  1. secures control of the ball in his hands or arms prior to the ball touching the ground; and
  2. touches the ground inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands; and
  3. after (a) and (b) have been fulfilled, performs any act common to the game (e.g., tuck the ball away, extend it forward, take an additional step, turn upfield, or avoid or ward off an opponent), or he maintains control of the ball long enough to do so.

Notes:

  1. Movement of the ball does not automatically result in loss of control.
  2. If a player, who satisfied (a) and (b), but has not satisfied (c), contacts the ground and loses control of the ball, it is an incomplete pass if the ball hits the ground before he regains control, or if he regains control out of bounds.
  3. A receiver is considered a player in a defenseless posture (See Rule 12, Section 2, Article 9) throughout the entire process of the catch and until the player is capable of avoiding or warding off the impending contact of an opponent.
  4. If a pass is caught simultaneously by two eligible opponents, and both players retain it, the ball belongs to the passers. It is not a simultaneous catch if a player gains control first and an opponent subsequently gains joint control. If the ball is muffed after simultaneous touching by two such players, all the players of the passing team become eligible to catch the loose ball.
  5. If a player, who is in possession of the ball, is held up and carried out of bounds by an opponent before both feet or any part of his body other than his hands touches the ground inbounds, it is a completed or intercepted pass. It is not necessary for the player to maintain control of the ball when he lands out of bounds.

2019 Week 7: Oakland @ Green Bay

Pass to Jake Kumerow: touchdown or out of bounds?

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is a touchdown.

00:00:00
Show me the rule

After Further Review:

Rule hint

A touchdown is scored when:

  1. the ball is on, above, or behind the plane of the opponents’ goal line (extended) and is in possession of a runner who has advanced from the field of play into the end zone
  2. a ball in possession of an airborne runner is on, above, or behind the plane of the goal line, and some part of the ball passed over or inside the pylon
  3. a ball in player possession touches the pylon, provided that, after contact by an opponent, no part of the player’s body, except his hands or feet, struck the ground before the ball touched the pylon
  4. any player who is legally inbounds catches or recovers a loose ball (3-2-4) that is on, above, or behind the opponent’s goal line
  5. the Referee awards a touchdown to a team that has been denied one by a palpably unfair act

2019 Week 7: Philadelphia @ Dallas

Run by Ezekiel Elliott: touchdown or down on the 1-yard line?

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is a touchdown.

00:00:00
Show me the rule

After Further Review:

Rule hint

An official shall declare the ball dead and the down ended:

  1. when a runner is contacted by an opponent and touches the ground with any part of his body other than his hands or feet. The ball is dead the instant the runner touches the ground. A runner touching the ground with his hands or feet while in the grasp of an opponent may continue to advance; or
    Note: If, after contact by an opponent, any part of a runner’s leg above the ankle or any part of his arm above the wrist touches the ground, the runner is down.
  1. when a runner is held or otherwise restrained so that his forward progress ends.
  2. when a quarterback immediately drops to his knee (or simulates dropping to his knee) behind the line of scrimmage.
    Note: If a quarterback does not immediately drop to a knee, and contact from a rushing defender is unavoidable, it is not a foul unless the defender commits some other act that would constitute unnecessary roughness.

Your Stats

You are
You made the right call
Your average time per play was

How you measure up

Skill

You scored higher than of fans

Speed

Your average time per play was faster than of fans

Brag About It



Press play to start
Make the call
Know the play
Review different angles
Know the initial ruling