You Make The Call

See how you match up with NFL officials

  1. WatchWatch replays of three of this week's reviewed plays.
  2. Make The CallShould the ruling on the field stand or be reversed? You make the call.
  3. Get The RulingSee how you measure up against other fans and share your score and speed.
Start 2019 Week 14

All Weeks

  1. 2019 Week 17
  2. 2019 Week 16
  3. 2019 Week 15
  4. 2019 Week 14
  5. 2019 Week 13
  6. 2019 Week 12
  7. 2019 Week 11
  8. 2019 Week 10
  9. 2019 Week 9
  10. 2019 Week 8
  11. 2019 Week 7
  12. 2019 Week 6
  13. 2019 Week 5
  14. 2019 Week 4
  15. 2019 Week 3
  16. 2019 Week 2
  17. 2019 Week 1

2019 Week 14: Washington @ Green Bay

Pass to Steven Sims - incomplete or fumble?

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is a fumble.

00:00:00
Show me the rule

After Further Review:

Rule hint

A player who makes a catch may advance the ball. A forward pass is complete (by the offense) or intercepted (by the defense) in the field of play, at the sideline, or in the end zone if a player, who is inbounds:

  1. secures control of the ball in his hands or arms prior to the ball touching the ground; and
  2. touches the ground inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands; and
  3. after (a) and (b) have been fulfilled, performs any act common to the game (e.g., tuck the ball away, extend it forward, take an additional step, turn upfield, or avoid or ward off an opponent), or he maintains control of the ball long enough to do so.

Notes:

  1. Movement of the ball does not automatically result in loss of control.
  2. If a player, who satisfied (a) and (b), but has not satisfied (c), contacts the ground and loses control of the ball, it is an incomplete pass if the ball hits the ground before he regains control, or if he regains control out of bounds.
  3. A receiver is considered a player in a defenseless posture (See Rule 12, Section 2, Article 9) throughout the entire process of the catch and until the player is capable of avoiding or warding off the impending contact of an opponent.
  4. If a pass is caught simultaneously by two eligible opponents, and both players retain it, the ball belongs to the passers. It is not a simultaneous catch if a player gains control first and an opponent subsequently gains joint control. If the ball is muffed after simultaneous touching by two such players, all the players of the passing team become eligible to catch the loose ball.
  5. If a player, who is in possession of the ball, is held up and carried out of bounds by an opponent before both feet or any part of his body other than his hands touches the ground inbounds, it is a completed or intercepted pass. It is not necessary for the player to maintain control of the ball when he lands out of bounds.

2019 Week 14: Carolina @ Atlanta

Punt by Ryan Allen - down on the one yard-line or ruled back to the 20 yard-line?

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is down on the one yard-line.

00:00:00
Show me the rule

After Further Review:

Rule hint

ARTICLE 1. BALL CROSSES RECEIVERS’ GOAL LINE

If a scrimmage kick crosses the receiver’s goal line from the impetus of the kick, the following shall apply:

  1. If the ball has not been touched by a player of the receiving team beyond the line of scrimmage, it is dead immediately, and the result of the play is a touchback, when:
    1. it touches the ground on or behind the receiver’s goal line
    2. it touches a player of the kicking team who is touching the ground on or behind the receiver’s goal line
    3. it touches a player of the kicking team who has touched the ground on or behind the receiver’s goal line and has not re- established himself in the field of play. See 11-4-2 for options for missed field goals beyond the 20-yard line.
  2. If the receivers catch the ball in the end zone, or recover it in the end zone after touching it in the field of play or the end zone, they may advance.
  3. If the kickers catch or recover the ball in the end zone after the receivers first touch the ball in the field of play or the end zone, it is a touchdown for the kickers.
  4. If there is a spot of first touching by the kickers outside the receivers’ 20-yard line, the receiving team has the option to take possession of the ball at the spot of the first touching.
  5. If the scrimmage kick is a punt, and the ball goes out of bounds in the field of play after being touched by a receiver in th e end zone or in the field of play, it is the receiving team’s ball at the out-of-bounds spot.

2019 Week 14: Kansas City @ New England

Pass to Sammy Watkins: first down or offensive pass interference.

Make The Call

Play 1 
Play 2 
Play 3 

The ruling on the field is a first down.

00:00:00
Show me the rule

After Further Review:

Rule hint

Acts that are permissible by a player include, but are not limited to:
  1. Incidental contact by an opponent’s hands, arms, or body when both players are competing for the ball, or neither player is looking for the ball. If there is any question whether contact is incidental, the ruling shall be no interference.
  2. Inadvertent tangling of feet when both players are playing the ball or neither player is playing the ball.
  3. Contact that would normally be considered pass interference, but the pass is clearly uncatchable by the involved players, except as specified in 8-3-2 and 8-5-4 pertaining to blocking downfield by the offense.
  4. Laying a hand on an opponent that does not restrict him in an attempt to make a play on the ball.
  5. Contact by a player who has gained position on an opponent in an attempt to catch the ball.

Notes:

  1. When the ball is in the air, eligible offensive and defensive receivers have the same right to the path of the ball and are subject to the same restrictions.
  2. Acts that do not occur more than one yard beyond the line of scrimmage are not pass interference, but could be offensive or defensive holding (see 12-1-3 and 12-1-6).
  3. Whenever a team presents an apparent punting formation and until the ball is kicked, defensive acts that normally constitute pass interference are permitted against the end man on the line of scrimmage, or against an eligible receiver behind the line of scrimmage who is aligned or in motion more than one yard outside the end man on the line, provided that the acts do not constitute illegal holding. Defensive holding, such as tackling a receiver, still can be called and result in a five-yard penalty from the previous spot, if accepted. Offensive pass interference rules still apply.

Your Stats

You are
You made the right call
Your average time per play was

How you measure up

Skill

You scored higher than of fans

Speed

Your average time per play was faster than of fans

Brag About It



Press play to start
Make the call
Know the play
Review different angles
Know the initial ruling